The Very Flat Race kept its promises ! La Very Flat Race a tenu ses promesses !

 very flat race 2018 lac d'Aiguebelette

Very Flat Race start – photo : Alexis Fernet

Yesterday on Lake Aiguebelette (Savoie, France) the third Alpine Lakes Tour stage kept all its promises : a very flat lake, a friendly atmosphere, competitors from France, Switzerland, Italy, Germany and Austria who performered very well after a long winter !

Hier sur le lac d’Aiguebelette (Savoie, France) s’est tenue la 3eme étape de l’Alpine lakes Tour 2018 ! Une belle fête du stand up paddle qui a tenu toutes ses promesses : un lac très « flat », une belle ambiance quasi familiale, des compétiteurs de toutes les Alpes et bien au delà : France, Suisse, Italie, Allemagne et Autriche avec de belles performances dans toutes les catégories après un hiver bien long !

beach race very flat race aiguebelette

Very flat Race : fighting at the buoy ! photo : Alexis Fernet

Very Flat Race : marie dautruche winner

Marie dautruche winner long distance & technical race – photo : Alexis Fernet

Jeremy et Ludovic Teulade : une superbe complicité – photo : Alexis Fernet

The Red Paddle Dragon race : a friendly fight !

The Red Paddle Dragon race : a friendly fight ! Photo : Alexis Fernet

Very Flat Race 2018 : The video !

Podiums

Long distance / Longue distance

Women

Women 14′

  1. Marie Dautruche (Switzerland)
  2. Tanja Ecker (Germany)
  3. Tanja Mock (Switzerland)

Women 12’6 Hard board

  1. Cécile Jan (France)
  2. Lidvina Champendal (Switzerland)
  3. Isabelle Rochat (Switzerland)

Women 12’6 Inflatable

  1. Anne-Laure Pernee (Suisse)
  2. Helene Frossard (France)
  3. Anaïs David (France)

Men / Hommes

Men 14′

  1. Jérémy Teulade / Ludovic Teulade (France)
  2. .
  3. Leonardo Toso (Italy)

Men 12’6 hard board / 12’6 rigide

  1. Nicolas Morelle (France, junior)
  2. Kevin Kohn (Switzerland)
  3. Sandro Ackermann (Switzerland)

Men 12’6 Inflatable / 12’6 Gonflable

  1. Wolfgang Guetg (Switzerland)
  2. Jérémy Laugerat (France)
  3. Bertrand Priouzeau (France)

Beach Race

Women / Femmes

  1. Marie Dautruche (Switzerland)
  2. Tanja Ecker (Germany)
  3. Cécile Jan (France)

Men Hard Board / Hommes SUP Rigide

  1. Ludovic Teulade (France)
  2. Jérémy Teulade (France)
  3. Philippe Lachenal (France)

Short Distance / Courte Distance

Women

  1. Edith Teulade (France)
  2. Sandrine Genet (France)
  3. Céline Mion (France)

Men

  1. Laurent Guyout (France)
  2. Benoit Ruffier (France)
  3. Louis Lacroix (France)

Lire la suite