Very Flat Race 2019 on lake Aiguebelette : resultats /results

Beautiful conditions yesterday for the Very Flat Race on Lake Aiguebelette ! A bit cold but the lake was very flat as expected for the long & short distance.

Ludovic Teulade won again the long distance (he won the GlaGla Race LD in January). His brother Jeremy won the beach race ! For women, Siri Schubert from switzerland won the long distance and Tanja Ecker (Germany) the beach race !

On the short distance the winner is Nicolas Andrey (on a 12’6 board) and for women, Muriel Bernard is first.

long distance start

Long distance results / Ranking per category

  • 14′ hardb. = 14′ harbooards / SUP rigides
  • 14′ Infl. = 14′ Inflatable boards / SUP gonflables
  • M = Men / Hommes
  • W = Women / Femmes

Updated : April 16th – 2:40 pm

Lire la suite

An unforgettable GlaGla Race ! Une GlaGla Race inoubliable !

glagla race 2019 à Talloires lac d'AnnecyWhat a GlaGla Race ! Sunny and cold, 650 registered participants from 20 countries ! Thanks everybody for coming ! Thanks also for your fairplay and good mood ! Thanks to the organisation team and the volunteers : Anaïs, Angélique, Arnaud, Benjamin, Caroline, Elie, Elodie, Florian & Florian, François, Guillaume, Jean-Luc, Jenny, Jérôme, Lionel & Lionel, Marc, Mathilde, Mathis, Elodie, Muriel, Nathalie, Olivier, Phil & Phil, Sarah, Sébastien, Sophie, Stéphanie & Yannick ! Thanks to Talloires-Montmin & the SAMETT : Julien & Marie-Paule, Monsieur Jean Favrot, Mayor of Talloires-Montmin. Thanks Christopher Parker and the Paddle League team, thanks Yoann & Sarah  (Aerostudio) for their incredible video and Alexis for the pictures !Thanks also Links and the lake Annecy Tourist office ! Many thanks to the Diving Club of Annecy le Vieux, Yoann Conte, the Rowing club of Sevrier and the rowing club of Talloires who helped us with their boats.

Quelle GlaGla Race ! Ensoleillée et froide, 650 inscrits de 20 pays ! Merci à tous d’être venus ! Merci à tous pour votre fairplay et votre bonne humeur ! Merci à notre belle équipe d’organisation et de bénévoles : Anaïs, Angélique, Arnaud, Benjamin, Caroline, Elie, Elodie, Florian & Florian, François, Guillaume, Jean-Luc, Jenny, Jérôme, Lionel & Lionel, Marc, Mathilde, Mathis, Elodie, Muriel, Nathalie, Olivier, Phil & Phil, Sarah, Sébastien, Sophie, Stéphanie & Yannick ! Merci à la commune de Talloires-Montmin et à la SAMETT : Julien et Marie-Paule, Monsieur Jean Favrot maire de Talloires-Montmin. Merci à Christopher Parker et à l’équipe de de The Paddle League, merci à Yoann et Sarah (Aerostudio) pour leur video incroyable et à Alexis pour les photos ! Merci aussi à Links et à l’office de Tourisme du lac d’Annecy. Un grand merci au club de plongée d’Annecy le Vieux, à Yoann Conte, aux clubs d’aviron de Sevrier et Talloires qui nous ont été avec leurs bateaux !

GlaGla Race Official video

GlaGla Race faces

Podiums

Long distance / longue distance

Women/Femmes 14’

  1. Sonni Hönscheid – Onexe – Starboard (Germany) 1h35’14”
  2. Amandine Chazot – Presqu’ile sports côtier- Sunova (France) 1h35’31”
  3. Ella Oesterholt – Hkv Haarlem – Starboard (Netherlands) 1h42’11”

Men/Hommes 14’

  1. Ludovic Teulade – Annecy Stand Up Paddle Club – Oxbow (France) 1h28’35”
  2. Normen Weber KSA Augsburg  – Siren (Germany) 1h28’35”
  3. Leonard Nika – Starboard (Italy) 1h28’38”

Women/Femmes 12’6 hardboard/Rigide

  1. Sigrid Baumgartner – SUP Club Burgenland (Austria) 2h00’06”
  2. Marie Esnaola – Handi Surf (France) 2h02’10”
  3. Laurence Perrier (France) 2h05’03”

Men/Hommes 12’6 hardboard/Rigide

  1. Steve Liner – Surf In Trouville (France) 1h41’35”
  2. Gilles Bruzac – Gravelines Kayak Vaa (France) 1h47’19”
  3. Stéphane Guillermin (Switzerland) 1h49’43”

Women/Femmes 12’6 ISUP/gonflable

  1. Julie Tocqueville – Hyères Stand Up Paddle Club (France) 2h05’30”
  2. Gill Strange  Braylake England (UK) 2h10’44”
  3. Florence Claeskens KYC (Belgium) 2h14’38”

Men/Hommes 12’6 ISUP/Gonflable

  1. Jonas Pauldrach – WPH (Germany) 1h39’13”
  2. Alexandre Eneman GKV (France) 1h46’09”
  3. Gilles Mathieu (France) 1h47’43”

Wise Men (over 60)/ Grand sages (+60)

  1. Daniel Ferri (France) 1h58’16”
  2. Paul Pollanka – SUP Club Burgenland (Austria) 2h02’05”
  3. Emmanuel Bouchel – Le Grand Huit (France) 2h02’39”

Wise Women (over 60) Grandes sages (+60)

  1. Martine Chollet – Savoie Paddle Club (France) 2h02’19”

Outrigger / Pirogues Men / Hommes

  1. Mickaël Couve Bonnaire / Tony Coulange  (France)
  2. Frédéric Balmens  (France)
  3. Lionel Mougin  (France)

Outrigger / Pirogues Women / Femmes

  1. Nina Chantri
  2. Pauline Marzilli

Short distance / Courte distance

Women/Femmes 12’6 ISUP/gonflable

  1. Elena Moriggia – Surf’in Trouville (France) 52’43”
  2. Florence Teurquetil (France) 53’26”
  3. Sandrine Genet – Savoie Paddle Club (France) 55’47”

Men/Hommes 12’6 ISUP/gonflable

  1. Yuri Karavaev Rapid SUP (Ukraine) 44’49”
  2. Antoine Thomas – Team Decathlon Ecully (France) 46’00”
  3. Vincent Lemaine (France) 46’51”

Women/Femmes 12’6 Hardboard/Rigide

  1. Emmanuelle Marcon – Pagaie Club Thonon (France) 46’11”
  2. Catherine Hardouin – OCEAN (France) 50’55”
  3. Charlotte Dambrine – Le Grand Huit (France) 52’24”

Men/Hommes 12’6 Hardboard/Rigide

  1. Thomas Berger (France) 47’30”
  2. Enzo Boccia (UK) 48’58”
  3. Paolo Nardini (Italy) WAS Savona

Women/Femmes 14’

  1. Florence Julen – SUP Spirit Sion (Switzerland)  46’58”
  2. Laure Pelletier – OCEAN (France) 47’18”
  3. Karine Dumont – OCEAN (France) 47’42”

Men/Hommes 14’

  1. Laurent Guyout – Doubs Paddle (France) 41’56”
  2. Patryck Kowalski (Poland) 42’51”
  3. Benoît Ruffier – Annecy Stand Up Paddle Club (France) 42’53”

Junior Men / Hommes

  1. Teo Druelle Pagaie Club Thonon (France) 47’27”
  2. Marceau Capitanio (France) 50’07”
  3. Pablo Bauer (France) 51’29”

Junior Women / Femmes

  1. Lola Pelletier – OCEAN (France) 46’57”

 

Résultats POP & FAT Race results, Talloires – Lac d’Annecy

POP&FAT Race Talloires Lac Annecy

Yesterday in Talloires, lake Annecy (France). Peter Tritten (Switzerland) won the FAT Race (3:25:53) before Hervé Rota (France) and Leandro Cruz (Brazil). The first woman is Tanja Mock (Switzerland) before Micheline Hauchecorne (Switzerland) and Morgane Dody (Switzerland).

On the Mini FAT Race The winner is Samuel Carbillet (France) before Cedric Gachet (Switzerland) and Laurent Guyout (France). The first woman is Marie Dautruche (14′ – Switzerland)  before Lidvina Champendal (12’6 – Switzerland) and Cécile Jan (12’6 – France) 

Video POP & FAT RACE 2018

Lire la suite

Résultats complet WILD Race Full results

wild race lac de roselend

Après la publication des podiums de la WILD Race, vous trouverez ci-dessous les résultats complets des 3 courses principales (courte et longue distance, technical race).

After posting the podiums, we publish hereafter the full resultats for three main races (short & long distance, technical race)

L’ensemble des photos (merci à Axel Phélippon) seront publiées sur la page Facebook de l’Alpine Lakes Tour et la vidéo sera publiée avant la fin de la semaine.

All the pictures (thanks Axel Phélippon) will published on the Alpine Lakes Tour Facebook Page and the video will be published later this week.

Lire la suite

video et Résultats FAT & POP Race Talloires 2017

FAT Race Lac d'Annecy 2017

Une vidéo originale qui reflète l’esprit de l’Alpine Lakes Tour : courses de haut niveau avec notamment une FAT Race de 31 km (tour du lac) dans des conditions difficiles (chaleur et vagues sur le retour), esprit de famille, une vraie communauté de paddleurs de tout niveau, de débutant à compétiteur de niveau mondial.

A special video edit of the FAT & POP Race which shows what the Alpine Lakes Tour spirit is : a mix of high level sup race, a community of paddlers loving to share very special moments, fair-play and all kinds of participants from beginners to world class paddlers.

La Video / the video Edit

Merci à Yoann Demange Aerostudio

Une autre video plus axée sur la FAT Race sera bientôt diffusée.

Another edit more focused on the FAT Race will be released soon.

Lire la suite

Kai-Nicolas Steimer remporte la beach race de l’Outdoormix Festival

Dan Gavere et Nick Crettenand Outdoormix Festival 2017

Après le downwind hier, aujourd’hui c’était beach race ce matin sur le plan d’eau d’Embrun ! Le vent s’est levé très vite et a forci pendant l’épreuve, gênant les concurrents qui s’attendaient du super flat. Le parcours, beaucoup plus resseré que l’an dernier se composait d’une boucle de 600m à réaliser 5 fois, soit 4 passages à terre et 25 bouées à virer !

After yesterday’s downwind, today was the day of the beach race on the small Lake of Embrun. The wind started blowing just when the race started, at an unusually early time. Each lap was 600m long, with 5 laps to do that’s to say 25 buoys to turn !

Bravo à Kai-Nicolas Steimer (Allemagne) qui fait toute la course en tête et termine devant Hervé Rota (France) et son compatriote Valentin Illichmann !

Congrats to Kai-Nicolas Steimer (Germany) who stayed ahead all the race long before Hervé Rota (France) and Valentin Illichmann (Germany)

Lire la suite

Résultats complet Very Flat Race full results

Podium longue distance Le classement de la longue distance, courte distance et technical race de la very flat race d’hier avec les temps et le nombre de points gagnés pour le classement général de l’Alpine Lakes Tour 2017.

Full results + Ranking for the Long Distance, Short Distance and Technical Race. We also give here the points won for the overall Alpine Lakes Tour 2017 ranking.

very flat race podium femmes LD

Les résultats des 3 principales courses sont publiés maintenant. Les autres (Kids Race et Dragon race suivent !)

podiums kids very flat race

Lire la suite

Flat Race Lake Aiguebelette results (in English!)

a rainy but happy flat race

10 days ago took place on Lake Aiguebelette the 2nd stop of the Alpine Lakes Tour 2016.

A rainy but happy Flat Race !

Sunday April 17th Lake Aiguebelette, Savoy – France.  The FLAT RACE, 2nd stop of the Alpine Lakes Tour 2016 took place in a nature reserve. The lake Aiguebelette is a preserved area where motor boat are banned. It’s a sheltered area famous for rowing where the world championships tooks place last year.

The night before the race, a big storm came up and shook the tents already installed on the beach. The rain stopped at 6 am and the lake was perfectly flat as the Long Distance started. Then the rain came back and lasted until the award ceremony.

The Teulade Brothers, Ludovic and Jérémy came up first before Philippe Lachenal (2015 Alpine Lakes Tour winner). In the main category (12’6 hard boards men), the podium is totally international with Leandro Cruz from Brazil (1st), Hakim Dridah from Switzerland (2nd) and Luca Di Silvestre from Italy (3rd).

Lire la suite

Une très belle étape à Montreux ! Ludovic Teulade devant Hakim Dridah

Ludovic Teulade Hakim Dridah

La 10 étape de l’Alpine Lakes Tour 2015 s’est tenue hier à Montreux (Suisse). Cette étape organisée par Montreux SUP’n SURF a vu la victoire de Ludovic Teulade (France) chez les hommes (cat 12’6) devant Hakim Dridah (Suisse) et de Susanne Lier (Suisse) devant Virginie Samson . Bravo aux 50 participants parfois venus de loin (du Brésil !)

Un grand merci aux partenaires de l’Alpine Lakes Tour qui ont récompensé les participants en offrant des lots : Rubbish, Red Paddle Co, F-one, IMUA. Merci également à Bic et 404 présents sur place avec du matériel en test, Rivella pour les boissons et Vidy Wind Club pour le prêt des « Big mama ».

Lire la suite

Classement provisoire de l’Alpine Lakes Tour 2013

Classement provisoire stand up paddle alpine lakes tour 2013Après 5 étapes, le classement provisoire hommes et femmes du Stand Up Paddle Alpine Lakes Tour 2013.

  1. LACHENAL Philippe, 90 points, Haute-Savoie
  2. GARDEIL Emmanuel, 85 points, Hautes-Alpes
  3. HENRY Valentin, 74 points, Haute-Savoie
  4. MALFROID Jean-Luc, 65 points, Suisse
  5. FIFILS Franck, 59 points, Guadeloupe
  6. JOUHANNEAU Vincent, 56 points
  7. CASTEJON Alain, 47 points
  8. VASQUEZ Jérôme, 40 points
  9. EBERSOLD Yann, 40 points
  10. SENALADA Serge, 37 points
  11. KLEIN Hervé, 37 points
  12. CLAY Jean-Michel, 37 points
  13. ETIENNE Robert, 35 points
  14. CLAY Ugo, 31 points
  15. KELLER André, 29 points
  16. LAROCHE Fabien, 27 points

Et chez les femmes

  1. SAMSON Virginie, 66 points
  2. JOUBEL Laurence, 54 points
  3. Mélissa Rey, 14 points

Qui l’emportera au final ? A suivre !!

Comment se fait le calcul des points ? A voir sur la page du trophée des lacs.