Already 1/3 of the GlaGla Race racing bibs available sold in 6 days

Talloires lac d'Annecy

Already 1/3 of racing bibs available sold in 6 days… 167 riders from France, Switzerland, Italy, Germany, Austria, Great-Britain, Sweden and Israël already registered ! Don’t wait too much to register for the GlaGla Race 2018 ! Registration & Information GlaGla Race here

Déjà 1/3 du quota atteint en 6 jours…. 167 riders de toute la France (Corse et Bretagne incluses ) mais aussi de Suisse, Italie, Allemagne, Autriche, Grande Bretagne, Suède et Israël déjà inscrits ! N’attendez pas trop pour vous inscrire à la GlaGla Race 2018… ça serait dommage de rater ça ! Inscriptions et informations GlaGla Race ici.

(Photo Axel Phélipon)

La 5 ° edizione della GLAGLA Razza avrà luogo sabato 20 gennaio 2018 in partenza da Talloires (Lago di Annecy),  Francia.

Die fünfte Ausgabe des GlaGla Race findet am Samstag, den 20. Januar 2018 auf dem « Lac D’Annecy » (Frankreich) statt. Start ist in Talloires.

GlaGla Race Registration Opening !

GlaGla Race 2018 Talloires january 20th

« This is the kind of race that reminds you why our sport is so much fun. »

(View supracer last GlaGla Race edition report)

The GlaGla Race is definitely not your average SUP race. While paddleboarding usually conjures up images of boardshorts, sun and sand, GlaGla takes the opposite approach. Instead of sand it’ll be snow, and in place of boardies you’ll find full-length winter gear.

But those paddlers who aren’t afraid of the cold will certainly be rewarded: Lake Annecy (or lac d’Annecy) is a beautiful part of the world, with the Alps rising high above the lake to create lasting imagery.

Registration is now open

Résultats / Ranking Technical Race

Leonard Nika winner technical race

départ Technical GlaGla Race

The technical race took place in the afternoon under the sun ! Leonard Nika won 2 seconds ahead of Martin Letourneur and 4 of Matthieu Chauvel ! The fight was hard between those 3. Melanie Lafenetre is the first women, Ines Blatge second and Marie Elphège Julienne third.

Here are the full results of the Technical Race with the overall ranking.

La technical race a eu lieu l’après sous un franc soleil et un lac d’huile ! Leonard Nika l’emporte 2 secondes devant Martin Letourneur et 4 devant Matthieu Chauvel ! La bagarre entre ces 3 champions a été âpre !

Ci-dessous les résultats complets de la Technical Race et le classement scratch.

Marie Elphège Julienne technical race

Technical Race GlaGla Race

Lire la suite

Résultats / Results GlaGla Race 2017

Martin Letourneur gagne la longue distance

Martin Letourneur winner LD

Tous les concurrents ont reçu en direct à l’arrivée leur temps de parcours ! All participant received their timing as they passed the finish line !

Martin Letourneur (France) wins the long distance 20 cm ahead of Leonard Nika (Italy) ! They fought all the race long with Matthieu Chauvel (France) and Jost Zakrajsek (Slovenia).

Olivia Piana (France) is the first woman to finish ahead of Mélanie Lafenêtre (France) and Marie-Elphège Julienne (France).

Overall ranking Long Distance / Classement scratch de la longue distance

Les résultats complets de la longue distance ci-dessous. Les autres suivent. All long distance results below. The others are following.

3500€ prize money

Lire la suite

J-2 : une GlaGla Race d’anthologie en perspective ! A very special GlaGla Race this year !

GlaGla Race winter sup event2 days to go before the GlaGla Race ! 2 jours avant la GlaGla Race ! L’installation a commencé sur la plage de Talloires. We started today setting up the event !

Weather forecast : cold in the morning (-7°c) and not so cold in the afternoon : +5°c with a beautiful sunshine. Les prévisions météo annoncent un temps froid (-7°c le matin) et plus doux l’après-midi : +5°c avec un énorme soleil !

Lire la suite

Rejoignez l’équipe des bénévoles pour la GlaGla Race !

équipe des bénévoles de l'Alpine Lakes Tour

Les bénévoles de l’Alpine Lakes Tour sont une des raisons du succès de l’événement depuis 4 ans. La saison 5 va bientôt commencer (avec la GlaGla Race du 21 janvier) !

Rejoignez les bénévoles de la GlaGla Race 2017

Nous avons besoin de bénévoles pour la GlaGla Race : que ce soit pour la préparation des courses, que pendant les courses. Pas besoin d’être un pro en stand up paddle (ni même d’être pratiquant), il faut juste avoir envie de participer à cette aventure en donnant un coup de main !

Contact : Benoit – tel 06 85 85 6006 / email : info@alpinelakestour.com

Vidéo GlaGla Race 2016 avant de partir en week-end

glaglarace-video

Que de bons souvenirs cette GlaGla Race 2016 ! Merci à Alain et et Alim pour cette superbe vidéo ! Les images de drône sont magnifiques ! Pour ceux qui n’ont pas pu venir, on peut d’ore et déjà vous dire que la 4eme édition de la GlaGla Race aura lieu le samedi 21 janvier 2017 à Talloires ! A noter dès aujourd’hui dans l’agenda de votre smartphone ! Une version anglaise de la video arrive.

GlaGla Race 2016 à Talloires (Version Française) from widiwici video channel on Vimeo.

Résultats Technical Race results

GlaGla-Race-2016--497-TRw

Après les résultats de la longue distance de la GlaGla Race et les résultats de la courte distance, voici les résultats technical race. 47 concurrents classés à l’arrivée. (Sur 80 inscrits au départ !)

After the Long & short distance results, here are the Technical Race results. 47 competitors ranked (among the 80 who registered).

1 First Name Last Name Country S Size type Bib TR
1 Martino Rogai Italie H 14′ Rigide / Hard board 41 00:31:24
2 Mathieu Le Vaillant France H 14′ Rigide / Hard board 62 00:31:26
3 Peter Weidert Allemagne H 14′ Rigide / Hard board 153 00:31:36
4 Paul Conrad Delaere France H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 36 00:32:33
5 Philippe Lachenal France H 14′ Rigide / Hard board 1 00:32:39
6 David Gandon France H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 29 00:33:18
7 Grégoire Vitry France H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 132 00:33:24
8 Léandro Cruz France H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 9 00:33:50
9 Filippo Mercuriali Italie H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 138 00:34:53
10 Clement Esneau France H 14′ Rigide / Hard board 136 00:34:59
11 Vincent Jouhanneaud France H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 22 00:35:14
12 Daniele Frattesi France H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 121 00:35:50
13 Alain Morotti france H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 155 00:36:44
14 Hugo Clay France H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 69 00:36:51
15 Eric Cros France H 14′ Rigide / Hard board 134 00:37:07
16 Pierre Guerre berthelot France H 14′ Rigide / Hard board 67 00:37:25
17 Pierre Adrien france H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 142 00:38:08
18 Paolo Lampariello Italie H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 135 00:38:19
19 Wolfgang Guetg Suisse H 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 71 00:38:26
20 Marc Degraef France H 14′ Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 58 00:38:45
21 Erika Barausse Italie F 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 80 00:38:45
22 Serge Paulin France H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 111 00:39:00
23 Marie-Elphège Julienne France F 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 90 00:39:22
24 Aurelie Lecanu France F 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 215 00:39:45
25 Maxence Van Nieuwenhuyse France H 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 216 00:39:45
26 Didier Scovron france H 14′ Rigide / Hard board 147 00:39:52
27 Damien Garreau France H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 158 00:39:58
28 Sigrid Baumgartner Suisse F 14′ Rigide / Hard board 113 00:40:03
29 Fabrice Le cruguel France H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 56 00:40:14
30 Thierry Martinet France H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 64 00:40:24
31 Olivier Camebourg france H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 151 00:40:28
32 Jean-Roland Germonprez France H 12’6 gonflable / Inflatable SUP 146 00:40:58
33 Emmanuel Bouchel france H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 75 00:41:23
34 Gabriele Galeazzi Italie H 14′ Rigide / Hard board 122 00:41:36
35 Yvan Tacher france H 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 126 00:41:38
36 François Prevost France H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 79 00:41:50
37 Kevin Kohn Suisse H 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 123 00:42:12
38 David Ferrand France H 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 48 00:42:22
39 Arnaud Lesaint France H 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 200 00:43:18
40 Vincent Wuidart Suisse H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 47 00:43:48
41 Emmanuelle Marcon France F 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 117 00:43:51
42 Adrien Bellanger France H 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 59 00:44:45
43 Sandrine Genet France F 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 13 00:45:16
44 Joubel Joubel france F 14 Rigide / Hard board 107 00:46:06
45 Christophe Blanc France H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 7 00:46:15
46 Jordan Timbert France H 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 2 00:46:18
47 Alice Lelièvre France F 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 116 00:46:32

Résultats Courte Distance / Short Distance Results

Courte distance glagla race 2016

Après les résultats de la longue distance de la GlaGla Race voici les temps de tous les participants à la courte distance classés à l’arrivée !

After the Long Distance Results, here is the Short Distance overall ranking.

1 bib Prénom Nom/Name
Country S jauge type time
1 187 Didier Scovron France H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 00:32:14
2 144 Nicolas Lo pinto France H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 00:32:44
3 160 Michel Marchand France H 14′ Rigide / Hard board 00:32:58
4 5 Christophe Carpenter Suisse H 14′ Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 00:33:15
5 15 Vincent Marti france H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 00:33:32
6 129 Guillaume Burgler Suisse H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 00:33:38
7 48 David Ferrand France H 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 00:33:43
8 47 Vincent Wuidart Suisse H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 00:33:43
9 213 Marie-Elisabeth Masson France F   GIANT BOARD 00:34:25
9 214 Jérôme Dansette France H   GIANT BOARD 00:34:25
9 x Arthur Campion France H   GIANT BOARD 00:34:25
9 x Hugo Campion France H   GIANT BOARD 00:34:25
9 x Clovis Campion France H   GIANT BOARD 00:34:25
10 60 Gaspard Dufour France H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 00:34:36
11 130 Alexandre Laguian Suisse H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 00:34:45
12 118 Titouan Ropiot France HJ 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 00:35:04
13 127 Benoit Petite Suisse H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 00:35:16
14 125 Laurent Chauchat France H 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 00:36:04
15 148 Lucas Scovron France H 12’6 gonflable / Inflatable SUP 00:36:10
16 175 Hervé Demule France H 14′ Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 00:36:25
17 3 Didier Hominal France H 12’6 gonflable / Inflatable SUP 00:36:40
18 110 Estelle Combet France F 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 00:36:52
19 7 Christophe Blanc France H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 00:36:58
20 2 Jordan Timbert France H 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 00:37:07
21 176 Alexis Michon France H 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 00:37:11
22 13 Sandrine Genet France F 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 00:37:23
23 95 Charlotte Dambrine France F 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 00:38:00
24 31 Stéphane Welfelé France H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 00:38:22
25 161 Pierre Yves Gerland France H 14′ Rigide / Hard board 00:38:40
26 44 Marc Simon France H 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 00:39:14
27 156 Jérôme Llado France H 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 00:39:25
28 28 Thibault Malpel France H 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 00:39:29
29 83 Catherine ZALTS -Dafflon Suisse F 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 00:40:27
30 10 Ruben Ordóñez Soriano Espagne H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 00:40:32
31 66 Stéphane Martin Suisse H 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 00:40:33
32 92 Armelle Cluzeau Boudon France F 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 00:40:36
33 81 Jocelyne Dinten france F 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 00:40:45
34 78 David Strube Suisse H 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 00:41:07
35 112 Mireille Giller France F 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 00:41:22
36 94 Michèle Sigaud France F 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 00:41:30
37 85 Ruben Climent Lopez Espagne H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 00:41:34
38 145 Sebastien Lo Pinto France H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 00:41:40
39 4 Eric Cugniet France H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 00:41:50
40 115 Monika Kissling Suisse F 14′ Rigide / Hard board 00:42:21
41 183 Laurent Boucher France H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 00:42:22
42 23 Karine Bargue France F 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 00:42:26
43 89 Elodie Charron France F 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 00:43:30
44 35 Bruno Soffray France H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 00:44:05
45 109 Magali Cottave France F 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 00:44:20
46 96 Sandrine Moret France F 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 00:44:20
47 108 Pascale Tessier france F 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 00:44:20
48 37 Christophe Moret France H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 00:44:22
49 162 Hanta Ramiharison France F 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 00:44:55
50 82 Mélanie Leyvraz Suisse F 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 00:45:05
51 172 Florence Gagliardi France F 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 00:46:12
52 97 Vanessa Manguito Suisse F 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 00:46:23
53 27 Benjamin Roland France H 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 00:47:00
54 119 Céline Gremaud France F 12’6 Gonflable / Inflatable SUP 00:48:05
55 101 Morgane Verliac france F 12’6 Rigide / Hard board 00:50:16

A stunning GlaGla Race portfolio by Blue1310

Blue1310 designed the Alpine Lakes Tour logo. Blue1310 is a very creative agency based in Annecy (and official partner of the Alpine Lakes Tour). Here are some stunning pictures JS took on saturday.